?

Log in

 
 
12 September 2008 @ 01:52 pm
ICONS: 304 BOOMTOWN  
+ 30 icons from Boomtown
PREVIEW












 
 
 
two_of_wands on September 12th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC)
I took a couple. I like your icon making style ^_^
ellymelly: omg evil plan!ellymelly on September 12th, 2008 03:00 pm (UTC)
thank you very much :D
CeeCeeBlack: Michael McManusceeceeblack on September 12th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
These are great. I took a bunch and will credit when I use them. Thank you.
ellymelly: wtfpwpellymelly on September 12th, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
thank you :D

is that MM in your icon? if so *drool*
CeeCeeBlack: Michael McManusceeceeblack on September 12th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
Yes, it is. I love that picture. I don't know if you were ever in the HP fandom, but that is always how I pictured Sirius Black to look. LOL

Oh my! Is that icon gackable? I love that scene.
ellymelly: wtfpwpellymelly on September 12th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
yep - it is :D it's part of a bunch i'm going to post later :D so steal at will.
CeeCeeBlackceeceeblack on September 13th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
Great. Thanks. It's very well done.
ellymelly: very naughtyellymelly on September 12th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
ooop meant to say, sirius has always been my second favourite character (behind Snape) but if i'd known he looked like MM... LOL
CeeCeeBlack: Michael McManusceeceeblack on September 13th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
LOL! In my head he did. I felt like everyone should realize that MM was the perfect Sirius.

It also may have had something to do with the fact that Lexx was on Scifi every night so when I was getting the description of Sirius from the book, MM kept creeping into my head.
ellymelly: plottingworlddominationellymelly on September 14th, 2008 12:16 am (UTC)
you wouldn't happen to have a copy of the original photo would you? i'm not beyond begging lol :D
CeeCeeBlackceeceeblack on September 14th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
Do you know what, I was going to explain about this picture to you the other day. It was a bunch of candid shots of him at a bar. I went to try to find the site again, and the pictures are gone. I printed them out, but am not sure that I saved them to disc. I will try to go back through my discs and see if I can find the pictures on one of them. Keep your fingers crossed.

I'll definitely post it or email it to you if I find it.
ellymelly: soflyellymelly on September 14th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
thank you so much! i didn't think that i had seen them anywhere before and that is probably why.

if you find them, you can email them to elly@zenucom.com

*is excited*
(Anonymous) on September 14th, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
I already started looking through my saved files on cd. Phew. This is going to take awhile. I'll let you know just as soon as I find anything.

If I can't find it....I may be able to scan the one hanging above my computer desk. LOL!
CeeCeeBlackceeceeblack on September 14th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
The anon is me. I'm not sure how I got signed out. LOL!
ellymelly: winfailellymelly on September 14th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
'not sure how i got signed out'

it's an LJ conspiracy!

it did that to me the other day. i'd just finished posting this enormous comment (600 words) and it SIGNED ME OUT deleting everything.
Ivor The Engine Drivertweelore on September 13th, 2008 12:13 am (UTC)
RIDICULOUSLY gorgeous, I cannot wait to see whatever you have coming up next. I snagged a few and will credit.

So grateful that there are beautiful Lexx icons to be had, they are few and far between.
ellymelly: wtfpwpellymelly on September 13th, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm brand new to Lexx and just *had* to make icons for it! There will certainly be more on the way :D

I honestly CANNOT BELIEVE I never watched Lexx before.
the kitty ninjasunichan on September 13th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
these are great! i love the last 6~

will credit when i use them.
ellymelly: the other dreamellymelly on September 13th, 2008 07:14 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! and LOLZ at your icon!!!
helio, helium girl: lexx - 790heliotitans on November 30th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
yay! i've seen this episode at last!! great icons!